Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Revels

By Christopher Busta-Peck, February 22, 2008
Inscription. Erected circa 1844 by the Mt. Zion Baptist Church. Sold in 1847 to the First Presbyterian Church (now at the corner of Madison and Park). In 1850, assigned to the African American members of the church, who renamed it Madison Street Presbyterian Church. Hiram Revels ministered the congregation from 1858-1863. After the Civil War, Revels became the first African American member of the U.S. Senate. In a tribute to him and the time he spent at 104 West Madison, we name the building The Revels.

Erected 2005 by Tower Hill Development.

2. The Revels
(about 500 feet away); The Enoch Pratt House (about 500 feet away); Garrett Jacobs Mansion (about 500 feet away); H. Irvine Keyser (about 500 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Baltimore.

Regarding The Revels. It's unclear, but this marker seems to have been referring to a previous building on the site.