Ferndale in Humboldt County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Ferndale Masonic Hall

By James King, February 8, 2014
It is unfortunate that the elements have taken such a toll on this marker.
Dedicated March 19, 1891
Organized October 2?, 1868 with fifteen members Ferndale Lodge #193 F. & A.M. received its charter the following year. Meetings were held upstairs over the Dodge Store until 1870 when the first lodge hall was built on the west side of Main Street. Later, this building was shared with the Odd Fellows. In 1891, it was sold to the Odd Fellows and the present hall erected.

Ferndale Lodge #193 F. & A.M.
October 14, 1869

Ferndale Chapter #23 Order of the Eastern Star
November 11, 1876 (Marker Number 1.)

Do not, under any circumstances, exceed the speed limit (even a little) in Ferndale. Marker is at or near this postal address: 212 Francis Street, Ferndale CA 95536, United States of America.

2. Ferndale Masonic Hall
Looking south. The marker is visible just over the silver car, between the door and the window.

More about this marker. This marker was apparently part of a "walking tour" but a search for a guide online has turned up nothing.

1. Ferndale Lodge #193 History. The Masonic Hall is a contributing property in the Ferndale Main Street Historic District which was added on 10 January 1994 to the National Register of Historic Places. (Submitted on February 22, 2014, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

2. The Ferndale Museum Main Street Walk. Enjoy the Victorian architecture along Main Street, Ferndale, California. It's lined with late 19th and early 20th Century redwood storefronts. Many have false fronts, others
3. The Corner of Ocean and Main/Francis
In the foreground is The Victorian Inn, to the left, The Danish Hall and to the right, the two story building is the Ferndale Masonic Hall.
abut each other so closely there are rumors of secret passages connecting them. Main Street is visually dominated by the Wildcat Hills, and local tradition draws the south end of the street at the top of the page. This is continued in this table which flows from South to North. South of Ocean, Main becomes Francis Street.
(Submitted on February 22, 2014, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

3. National Register of Historic Places in Humboldt County. This building is part of NRHP #93001461, Ferndale Main Street Historic District. (Submitted on February 22, 2014, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

4. National Register of Historic Places Application. (Submitted on February 23, 2014, by James King of San Miguel, California.)
5. National Register of Historic Places Photo(s). (Submitted on February 23, 2014, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

By Andrew Ruppenstein, April 28, 2013