Scotia in Humboldt County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Pacific Lumber Company

Established 1869 in Humboldt County

By Andrew Ruppenstein, October 5, 2012
Inscription. Their first sawmill was built in 1887 at their current location and employed 150 men to turn the giant redwoods into shingles and other products.

Originally named Forestville, the town name was changed to Scotia in 1888. Scotia is one of the last company-owned towns. With a population of 1200, almost everyone works for the Pacific Lumber Co. Today there are two sawmills in Scotia, including Mill B, the world's largest redwood lumber manufacturing facility, built in 1910. The Pacific Lumber Company is Humboldt County's largest private employer, providing jobs for nearly 1600 people. Dedicated to preserving a heritage, producing high quality redwood and douglas fir lumber products and continuing that tradition for the future.

Dedicated by Grand Parlor
Native Sons of the Golden West
Jesse M. Garcia Grand President
February 14, 1998

Erected 1998 by Native Sons of the Golden West, Grand Parlor.

2. The Pacific Lumber Company Marker - wide view
The object behind the marker is a redwood stump.
. The marker is located on the grounds of the Scotia Museum and is easily visible from Main Street. Marker is in this post office area: Scotia CA 95565, United States of America.

1. The Town of Scotia. The Town of Scotia has a rich history as one of America's longest surviving "company towns." These towns, once common throughout the country, are entirely owned and operated by the companies. In the 1880's, Pacific Lumber Company started logging operations in Humboldt County and needed housing for the loggers. The first employee bunkhouse was built in Scotia in 1884. Mill A in Scotia was completed in 1887, employing 150 men. By that year, a boarding house and 100 individual houses had sprung up as Scotia grew. The following year
3. PALCO Mill A (built 1887) - view from south
the boarding house was remodeled to become a hotel and Scotia's first saloon was opened. 1903 saw the construction of the "Mowatoc Hotel" with 135 rooms on the site of the current Scotia Inn. A second sawmill, Mill B, was built and became the world's largest redwood sawmill, beginning operation in 1910. That same year the Scotia Volunteer Fire Department was established, as was the First National Bank of Scotia. In 1912 the company's main office was built in Scotia, followed by an elementary school in 1914....
(Submitted on November 9, 2012.)

2. Pacific Lumber Company. Wikipedia article (retrieved 11/08/2012): The Pacific Lumber Company was started in 1863. Though it employed over 350 people in its final days in 2008, there were over 1,600 employees at the turn of the millennium. The company itself was a tourist attraction that once welcomed visitors for a tour of the (now permanently closed) largest Redwood Mill ever constructed, which included an unusual hydraulic debarker. The quaint town adjacent to the mill is still open to public visits. Pacific Lumber has been at the center of multiple controversies since a hostile takeover by Maxxam, Inc. (of Texas), that was completed in 1986, changing its status from stable employer to one of controversy and finally instability. The controversy is partly a
4. The Pacific Lumber Company Marker - wide view with steam donkey
The steam donkey was a steam-driven winch capable of pulling or dragging large logs for transportation to the mill.
result of a departure from long-standing management practices that ensured sustainability...