Mission Viejo in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sergeant Matt Davis Park

By Adam Margolis, June 24, 2010
Inscription. This park is dedicated in loving memory to Sergeant Matthew Ray Davis. A son, husband, father and hero to those he served in this community. He unselfishly gave his all to help those in need and was a dear friend to all who had the privilege of knowing him. His life was taken His life was taken in the line of duty on September 22, 2002 while in service to the community which he loved so much. May the memory of his life, his unselfish service, and his sacrifice live forever hearts.

Erected 2007 by Orange County Deputy Sheriffs.

Regarding Sergeant Matt Davis Park. Sergeant Matthew Davis succumbed to injuries received the previous day when his police motorcycle struck a vehicle that pulled out in front of him at the intersection of Marguerite Parkway and La Sierra Drive in Mission Viejo.

The other driver had stopped at the stop sign and then pulled out in front of Sergeant Davis, who did not have a stop sign. Sergeant Davis was thrown 20 feet and suffered severe injuries. He was transported to a local hospital where he underwent surgery before succumbing to the injuries.

Sergeant Davis had been employed with the Orange County Sheriff's Department for 18 years, and is survived by his wife and three children.

3. Sergeant Matt Davis Park
4. Sergeant Matt Davis Park