Pensacola in Escambia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Trader Jon's

By Mark Hilton, March 10, 2014
Inscription. This building was erected in 1896 and rented to numerous businesses until the 1950s. One of the most significant tenants in the early 1900s was Samuel Charles, one of Pensacola's most prominent black businessmen, whose shoe repair shop became Pensacola's largest shoe repair and sales store at that time. In the 1920s the building was occupied by Birgar Testman's ship chandlery. Since the early 1950s the building has been owned and occupied by Trader Jon's, a favorite haunt of U.S. Navy and other military personnel. The tavern has gained international fame for its unusual and extensive display of military memorabilia which surrounds the clientele.
Erected 1991 by the Historic Pensacola Preservation Board in cooperation with the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-334.)
2. Closed Trader Jon's
(about 600 feet away); The Life and Legacy of T. T. Wentworth, Jr. (about 600 feet away); William Dudley Chipley (about 600 feet away); Gateway to Florida’s History (about 600 feet away); The End of the Colonial Era in Florida (about 700 feet away); The Commanding Officer's Compound (about 700 feet away); Site of Pensacola Opera House (approx. 0.2 miles away). Click for a list of all markers in Pensacola.
Regarding Trader Jon's. Trader Jon's closed for good on November 9, 2003.