Oakland in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Black Panther Party Stoplight

a community initiative
spearheaded by the
Black Panther Party

Side 2
After several children attending the nearby Santa Fe Elementary School were killed and many injured by motorists at this intersection, the demand for a traffic signal by the Anti-Poverty Center and the Black Panther Party began in June, 1967. However, the Oakland City Council notified the community that a traffic signal would be erected no sooner that late 1968. Rather than allowing another death in the interim, a small cadre of armed Black Panthers stopped motorists and personally escorted children across the busy intersection. No further automobile-related deaths or injuries occurred at this location, and installation of the traffic signal began on August 1, 1967.

Erected by Black Panther Party.

2. Black Panther Stoplight Marker, Side 2