Monroe in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Historical Museum

By Cosmos Mariner, August 22, 2013
Inscription.
The Monroe County Historical Society began to collect local historical artifacts in 1938, housing them in a storied homestead, the Sawyer House on East Front Street, before presenting them to the Historical Commission established in 1967 by Monroe County. By 1973, through a generous gift, the Commission could purchase this imposing building, formerly the U.S. Post Office erected in 1913.

It was on this site that Elizabeth Bacon Custer was born, daughter of Judge Daniel S. Bacon. Here Libbie’s romance with the dashing George Armstrong Custer flourished. After the Civil War, whenever his Army duties did not station them elsewhere, she and the General made their home here.

Erected by Monroe County Historical Society.

2. Historical Museum Marker (wide view)
in a direct line); Editor Ellis, 1825 (about 300 feet away); Doctor Eduard Dorsch (about 400 feet away); First Presbyterian Church (about 400 feet away); Old Whipping Post (about 500 feet away); Historic Crossroad (about 500 feet away); Monroe County Since 1817 (about 500 feet away); Old Michigan Southern (about 700 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Monroe.

1. Monroe County Michigan Historical Museum. Located in downtown Monroe, Michigan, this Georgian style public building was built as a post office about 1910, on the site of General and Mrs. George A. Custer's residence. (Submitted on March 24, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Monroe County Michigan Historical Museum. This county museum houses one of the largest collections of 18th & 19th century artifacts relating to Southeast Michigan. Exhibits include Native American Woodland culture, Early French-Canadian settlers, Victoriana, the Civil War and Monroe County's veterans, maps, punt gun, seasonal displays and many materials from local history,
3. Monroe County Historical Museum
and the life and family of Gen. George Armstrong & Libbie Custer. (Submitted on March 24, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Monroe County Historical Museum Archives. The Monroe County Historical Commission is one of the few local museums, which includes a professionally staffed archives. We house over 1,000 lineal feet of archival and manuscript materials including maps, family papers, documents, photographs, and genealogy relating to Monroe County. (Submitted on March 24, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Monroe County Historical Museum Cornerstone (1913)
Franklin Macveach