Okeechobee in Okeechobee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Okeechobee County

By PaulwC3, March 16, 2014
Inscription. Okeechobee County was formed Aug. 7, 1917, from St. Lucie, Osceola and Palm Beach Counties. Long a haunt of the Seminoles, the area saw almost no white penetration until the 2nd Seminole War, 1835-42. Much fighting occurred in the county during the war including the Battle of Lake Okeechobee on Dec. 24, 1837. The county has become a major truck crop area. The vicious 1928 hurricane led to flood control on the Lake.

Erected 1961 by Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials. (Marker Number F-59.)

1. Audubon's Dr. Paul Gray: Ecology of the Battle of Okeechobee | Audubon Florida News. The original battle was fought
The marker stands at the main entrance of the Okeechobee County Court House in Okeechobee.
on Christmas Day, 1837, between several tribes of Seminoles and forces for the US government, and was the largest battle of the Second Seminole War. Of the estimated 360 soldiers Col. Zachary Taylor sent into active engagement, 138 were killed or wounded (38%). The tribesí estimated casualties were 21.
(Submitted on March 25, 2014, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

2. National Weather Service (WFO) Miami, Florida: 1928 Okeechobee Hurricane. ...the effect of the flood was devastating, and the loss of life, both human and animal, was apocalyptic. Damages from this hurricane were estimated around 25 million dollars which, normalized for population, wealth, and inflation, would be around 16 billion dollars today (Landsea, 2002). The horrible flood in the towns of Pahokee, Canal Point, Chosen, Belle Glade, and South Bay resulted in the drownings of many people, probably three quarters or more of whom were non-white field workers. The flood waters lasted for several weeks, and survivors were found wandering as late as September 22. (Submitted on March 25, 2014, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

3. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Jacksonville District: Lake Okeechobee and the Herbert Hoover Dike. (Submitted on March 25, 2014, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

3. The site of the Battle of Lake Okeechobee
Once Florida swamplands at the time of the battle, it was drained and used for cattle grazing. The land is now being preserved as the Okeechobee Battlefield Historic State Park.
4. Panorama of Lake Okeechobee
The 730 square mile body of water is held back by the 143 mile, 30 foot high Herbert Hoover Dike, in the foreground.