Pasadena in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Fraiser Alley

By Denise Boose, January 4, 2014
Inscription. Named for Dr. J. Carvasso Fraser, Physician for the Raymond Hotel in the 1890s. The Raymond Hotel, perhaps the finest of Pasadena's early grand resort hotels, was located on South Raymond Avenue on Raymond Hill, two miles south of Colorado Boulevard. In 1900, Dr. Fraser served as President of the First National Bank of Pasadena. The original Victorian Bank Building, located at the Northeast corner of Colorado Boulevard and Fair Oaks Avenue, was destroyed by fire in 1929.

Erected by Marsha V. Rood and Roger E. Waldo Kislingbury.

Bonham Alley (about 400 feet away); Mercantile Place (about 600 feet away); Exchange Alley (about 700 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Pasadena.

There is another marker at the other end of the alley way.