Santa Fe in Santa Fe County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Maralyn Budke

óNew Mexico Historic Women Marker Initiative ó

By Cosmos Mariner, June 10, 2013
Inscription.
Maralyn Budke, Inez Gillís first intern, joined the Legislative Finance Committee in 1959 and was its first woman director from 1968-1982.
A brilliant strategist and trusted advisor, Maralyn was a confidant to legislative leaders and chief of staff for Governors Cargo and Carruthers. Highly valued for her knowledge and insight, she mentored legislative and executive staff during 40 years of exemplary public service. Maralyn and Inez were two of the most important and influential women in New Mexico state government.

Erected by Official Scenic Historic Marker.

2. Maralyn Budke Marker (wide view - showing adjacent walkway)

More about this marker. This is a relatively new marker set into a nicely landscaped area next to the walkway.

1. Maralyn Budke, Extraordinary New Mexico Public Servant.
Maralyn was one of the leaders of a national committee that planned the formation of the National Association of Legislative Fiscal Officers and served as that organization's first president in 1975-76. During her service to governors, she received only $1 per year for her service--but didn't cash her annual check. (Submitted on April 2, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Santa Fe Living Treasures – Elder Stories.
In 1967, just 10 years after her graduation from the University of New Mexico with a degree in political science, Maralyn Budke became chief of staff for the state's governor, David Cargo.
It was a remarkable job at a remarkably young age--and was just the first of dozens of similar distinctions to come in her remarkable life. (Submitted on April 2, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)