Near Hartselle in Morgan County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)
Skirmish at Woodall's Bridge

By Lee Hattabaugh, April 5, 2014

Inscription.
An estimated 600 Confederate and Union troops skirmished on this site on April 7, 1864 for control of crucial troop movements south of the Tennessee River during the Federal occupation of North Alabama.

Confederate Brigadier General James Holt Clanton led forces based in Danville against a Federal cavalry from the garrison at Decatur for control of Woodall's Bridge.

The bridge was the primary route for east-west movement in Morgan County after an important river bridge at Decatur was burned two years earlier. Troops needed access to Woodall's Bridge to move across the county and defend their picket positions.

The Confederate strength was initially 40 men, with another 200 becoming engaged. The Union forces were estimated at 350 men. The Confederates chased the Union cavalry back to Decatur after the skirmish.

The next day smaller cavalry units of both forces skirmished on this site with the Confederates again chasing the Union forces back towards Decatur.

Erected 2014 by Hartselle Historical Society and the Alabama Tourism Board.

Marker was dedicated on April 5th, almost exactly 150 years after the skirmish.

(Alabama Route 36) and Springdale Drive SW, on the right when traveling west on Main Street West. Click for map. Marker is located on the east bank of Flint Creek just before crossing the bridge. The modern highway bridge is located in nearly the exact same spot as the wartime Woodall's Bridge. Marker is at or near this postal address: 2236 Hwy 36 W, Hartselle AL 35640, United States of America.

3. Highway 36 bridge
The modern highway bridge stands in almost the exact same spot at the wartime Woodall's Bridge.