Brightwood in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Park and Shop!

Battleground to Community

—Brightwood Heritage Trail —

By Allen C. Browne, May 1, 2013
Inscription. Back in the 1920s, most people walked or rode a streetcar to go shopping. Then cars became affordable, and people drove everywhere. Soon the shopping center, with free parking, was born. In 1937 Brightwood's "Park and Shop" opened on Georgia Avenue across from this sign.

Birghtwood's center included the 1,000 seat Sheridan Theater. The Classical Moderne style hall, by nationally know architect John Eberson, matched local architect Morton Levy's retail shops. Six local businesses shared the space with national chains Kresge's and A&P.

By the 1950s Georgia Avenue enterprises reflected Brightwood's ethnic mix, with many operated by Greek, Italian and Jewish merchants. A few blocks north of here was Silbert's Kosher Meat Market. To your right at 6214 Georgia Avenue was the Waffle shop/John's Lunch, owned by John and Evthokia Deoudes. Their son Logan recalled that they served American food "done with Greek hands...which put better flavor in the food." The Deoudes family, including Greco the dog, is immortalized in George Pelecanos's novel, Hard Revolution. Real estate broker and Greek language radio show host Penelope Apostolides rented the Sheridan Theater to show Greek films. Two generations of the Caludis family ran Arrow Cleaners at 6233 Georgia Avenue.

While the rioting that followed the assassination
of the Rev. Martin Luther King, Jr., in 1968 spared this area, it spurred dozens of middle-class families to move to the suburbs. Business soon suffered, and vacant storefronts became common. In the 1970s the Sheridan became a live theater, briefly housing the Black American Theater. Later it became a church. By the end of the 1990s, though, new back-t-the-city investments and community activism brought promise of revitalization.

Erected 2008 by Cultural Tourism DC. (Marker Number 14.)

(Reverse)

4. Brightwood's Park and Shop, 1948
Close-up of photo on reverse of marker
Historical Society of Washington D.C.
5. The Sheridan Theater showed What a way to Go in 1964.
6. John Doeudes and Greco
"On the way to Georgelakos house, Derek stopped to pet a muscular tan boxer who was usually chained outside the front of the Deoudes residence. The dog's name was Greco. Greco sometimes walked with the police at night on their foot patrols and was known to be quick, loyal, and tough. -- George Pelecanos, Hard Revolution, 2004.
7. "The" Only Thing You shoot in here is Pool!
A sign in a pool hall demonstrates how these blocks became rougher and less family oriented in the 1970s

"Johnny was OK until his momma caught him"..."he can't go home anymore"
Close-up of photo on marker
DC Public Library
8. Penelope Apostolides of WPIK radio brought Greek films to the Sheridan Theater.
Radio personality and Real Estate Broker Penelope Apostolides died in March of 2000 at the age of 86. She hosted the Hellenic Radio Hour on WPIK and later on WLMD until 1995 and was president of Apostolides Realty Co.
9. Black American Theater poster for the play El Hajj Malik by N.R. Davison, Jr.
El Hajj Malik: The Dramatic Life and Death of Malcom X, premiered here in the summer of 1971.
Collection of Paul Allen
10. Dick Gregory and Billy Caludis
Activist and part-time DC resident Dick Gregory right, cuts up with Arrow Cleaners owner Billy Caludis.
11. Arrow Cleaners
"Down near Fort Stevens, in the retail strip between Brightwood and Manor Park, [Lorenzo Brown] parked and entered the Arrow Cleaners. ... This place here always gave him good service. The owner-operator, a Greek named Billy Caludis, showed him respect. Caludis had hung a Dick Gregory poster up on the wall, another reason for Lorenzo to patronize the shop." -- Drama City, by George Pelecanos.
close-up of photo on marker by Malini Dominey
12. The Sheridan Shopping Center