Oak Bay in Capital Regional District, British Columbia — The Canadian Pacific

Chinese Cemetery

Le Cimetière Chinois

By Andrew Lester, September 12, 2013
Inscription. This place, chosen by the Chinese Consolidated Benevolent Association in 1903 for its harmonized elements of Nature expressing the principles of "feng shui", is a significant legacy of the first Canadians of Chinese origin. Traditionally it was a sanctuary of temporary repose before final interment in China, a pattern which reflected the early aspirations of these immigrants to return to their homeland. After the Sino-Japanese war broke out in 1937, it was no longer possible to ship remains back to China. In 1961, bones from across Canada were finally laid to rest here.

Cet endroit, choisi en 1903 par la Chinese Consolidated Benevolent Association pour ses éléments naturels harmonisés selon les principes du «feng shui», est un legs important des premiers Canadiens d'origine chinoise. Ce sanctuaire temporaire servait avant l'inhumation définitive en Chine, permettant ainsi à plusieurs de réaliser leur espoir de retourner dans la mère-patrie. Le déclenchement de la guerre sino-japonaise en 1937 empêcha l'envoi des dépouilles en Chine. En 1961, les restes disséminés un peu partout au Canada trouvèrent ici leur dernier repos.
Erected 1999 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.
2. Chinese Cemetery Entrance
19.41′ W. Marker is in Oak Bay, British Columbia, in Capital Regional District. Marker is at the intersection of Crescent Road and Penzance Road, on the left when traveling south on Crescent Road. Click for map. Marker is in this post office area: Oak Bay, British Columbia V8S, Canada.