Carcross, Yukon — The Northern Territories (North America)

White Pass & Yukon Route

Golden Spike Centennial

Inscription. The golden spike was driven to mark the completion of the White Pass & Yukon Route Railway on July 29, 1900. It was the beginning of a fully integrated rail transportation system – which grew to include lakes & river steamboats, stage lines, aircraft, bus lines, trucks and container ships.

One hundred years later – on July 29, 2000 a new ceremonial spike was driven to honor the courage and dedication that built the first northern railway and to pledge a commitment to a second century of service.

Erected 2000 by Carcross, Yukon Territory, July 29.

Regarding White Pass & Yukon Route.

Carcross — The Tagish people call this area Todezzane, “blowing all the time”and the Tlingit called call it Naataase Heen, “water running through the narrows”. In 1899, the community was officially named Caribou Crossing, referring to the spot where the local woodland caribou herd crossed the narrows. Bishop Bompass requested Caribou Crossing be renamed "Carcross" in 1904, and the government approved the change in 1906.
J.H. Brownlee surveyed the town site in 1899 for the White Pass & Yukon Route (WP&YR)... The town was established by WP&YR to maintain the rail line and connect freight and passengers to Atlin and points around the lake via the sternwheelers.

--Taken from Carcross Historic Buildings Walking Tour.

1. Carcross, Yukon Territory - Wikipedia. (Submitted on November 10, 2011, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)
2. White Pass & Yukon Route – Wikipedia Entry. “The line was born of the Klondike Gold Rush of 1897. The most popular route taken by prospectors to the gold fields in Dawson City was a treacherous route from the port in Skagway or Dyea, Alaska, across the mountains to the Canadian border at the summit of the Chilkoot Pass or the White Pass. There, the prospectors were not allowed across by Canadian authorities
unless they had one ton of supplies. This usually required several trips across the passes. There was a need for better transportation than pack horses used over the White Pass or human portage over the Chilkoot Pass.” (Submitted on August 11, 2012.)

Railroad Logo on side of shop building
4. White Pass & Yukon Route Depot