Allstedt in Mansfeld-Südharz, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany — Central Europe

North Wing / Ground Floor

Nordflügel / Erdgeschoß

Inscription.

The outer walls of the trench and the courtyard are probably from the 15th century, likewise is the pointed arch doorway.

The oldest part is a tower-like building in the northeast corner. It is completely covered today and the only visible remnants are in the basement and ground floor (13th-14th centuries).

The medieval structural fabric remains to the height of the upper floor.

Cellar fixtures date from the mid-16th century, as the stonemasons' marks at the door of the cellar neck testify. In the 16th century, the chancellery was located in this space.

Between 1699 and 1707 the upper floor was built at the same time that the current room layout was made on the ground floor. Only slight changes were made during the 19th-20th centuries.
——————————
Die Außenmauern zum Graben und zum Hof sind vermutlich aus dem 15. Jahrhundert, ebenso eine spitzbogige Türöffnung.

Der älteste Bauteil ist ein turmartiges Gebäude in der Nordostecke. Er ist heute völlig eingebaut und wird nur in Resten im Keller und Erdgeschoß sichtbar (13./14. Jarhundert).

Die mittelalterliche Bausubstanz blieb bis in Höhe des Obergeschoßfußbodens erhalten.

Kellereinbauten stamen aus dem mittleren 16. Jahrhundert, wie Steinmetzzeichen
an der Tür des Kellerhalses bezeugen. Im 16. Jahrhundert befand sich in den Räumen die Kanzlei.

Zwischen 1699 und 1707 wurde das Obergeschoß neu gebaut, gleichzeitig entstand die heutige Raumaufteilung im Erdgeschoß, die im 19./20. Jahrhundert nur geringfügig verändert wurde.

Erected by Allstedt Castle Museum.

On left side of photo, on wall below ivy

More about this marker. English translation pieced together from several online language translation programs. Feel free to offer a more correct English translation.