Financial District in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Old Chamber of Commerce Building

333 Pine Street

Original Construction 1917
Architect: Benjamin G. McDougall (1865-1937)

The Old Chamber of Commerce Building or 333 Pine was built in 1917 by the Mills Estate Co. for Aetna Insurance Co. and designed by Benjamin G. McDougall.

In composition, the building is a two part vertical block with Renaissance/Baroque ornamentation. The building provides the visual terminus of Leidesdorff Street, and was built two years after the neighboring Old Sub-Treasury Building to the west.

The McDougalls were a family of architects: father Barnett McDougall, together with sons Charles C., Benjamin G. and George B., operated as McDougall and Sons during the last quarter of the 1800s and changed the name to McDougall Brothers upon Barnett’s retirement. After the 1906 earthquake, Benjamin G. McDougall began a separate, private architectural practice in San Francisco and designed many iconic buildings in San Francisco as well as the East Bay. Among his most prominent designs are the Oakland Federal Building in Oakland and the Standard Oil Building located in San Francisco at 200 Bush Street. Benjamin G. McDougall is also a well-known architect of the Bakersfield and Fresno areas, where the family operated during various times around the turn of the century.

topic lists: ArchitectureIndustry & Commerce. A significant historical year for this entry is 1917.