Green Street

1. Green Street Marker, top left plaque
Inscription.
This marker consists of six plaques arranged in a 2 X 3 pattern. The top left plaque is the title plaque and may contain some text. The top right plaque displayed an arrow which points in the direction of the named street. Other plaques contain biographical information on the person for whom the street is named, appropriate quotation(s) and relevant illustrations, cast in bronze.

Businessman, City Councilman and mayoral candidate, Talbot H. Green, while at the high point of his career, was attending a charity ball, when confronted by a young woman before his friends and supporters. She denounced his as being Paul Geddes, the defaulting bank clerk who had absconded from Pennsylvania, deserting his wife and two children. The charge proved true, but Geddes, protesting his innocence, left for Panama to return East to clear his name. Green Street has already been named for this prominent pioneer citizen and San Franciscans kept his name, perhaps as a reminder that in this city of new arrivals, not every man came wearing his true identity.

“It’s an odd thing, but anyone who disappears is said to be seen in San Francisco. It must be a delightful city and possess all the attractions of the next world.” – Oscar Wilde

Erected by San Francisco Art Commission
for the Waterfront Transportation Projects.

More about this marker. These markers are embedded in the sidewalk.

Sometime in 1850 Talbot H. Green was recognized by H. P. Hepburn, a lawyer from Philadelphia, who had known him at the East, as Paul Geddes, a defaulting
2. Green Street Marker, center left plauque
Caption: Talbot H. Green, born Paul Geddes • 1810-1889
bank clerk, who left a wife and children there. Hepburn was walking in Montgomery Street with a number of gentlemen, among them Ferdinand Vassault, and, looking across the street, exclaimed, “Why, there’s Paul Geddes!” “That’s Talbot H. Green,” said one. “No,” responded Hepburn, “it is Paul Geddes; I know him as well as I do myself.” The circumstances under which he had suddenly left the East soon became known throughout the city, and the discovery created quite a sensation, as Green at the time was a candidate for the office of mayor of San Francisco.
(Submitted on April 18, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Green Street Marker, center right plaque