Central City in Phoenix in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Santa Fe Freight Depot

Inscription. The Santa Fe Freight Depot was constructed in 1929 by the Atchison Topeka and Santa Fe Railroad Company.The depot is a unique example of a reinforced concrete structure. Like other buildings on Jackson Street, the freight depot reflects the commercial and warehouse development that took place along the railroad tracks. The depot is built along the point where the Santa Fe and Southern Pacific railroads met, the only place in Arizona where the two major railroads were connected. The depot was important for the transferal of trade goods between the two railroads. Phoenix's warehouse district developed in the area because of the importance of this connection point. The depot is a good example of the Moderne style, an influential style for commercial architecture in Phoenix during this period. Maricopa County purchased the building in 1999.
This property has been placed on the Phoenix Historic Property Register.

Maricopa County Board of Supervisors
Fulton Brock • Don Stapley • Andrew Kunasek • Max W. Wilson • Mary Rose Garrido Wilcox

County Manager, David R. Smith

Preserving Arizona's Heritage

Erected by Maricopa County.

. In addition, it is included in the Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1929.

Regarding Santa Fe Freight Depot. Building is now a Maricopa County office, but still displays the "Santa Fe Freight Depot" wording on the outside. It is also now connected to a large parking garage, which was not part of the original depot.

Marker is mounted on the front of a modern parking garage.
3. Santa Fe Freight Depot