Allstedt in Mansfeld-Südharz, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany — Central Europe

Castle Fountains / Burgbrunnen

Inscription.

In the literature on Allstedt, so far the only mention of a well located in the main castle comes from a speech at the end of the 18th century by Duke Carl August.

In 1980/81 this well was discovered in the northwest portion of the patio and then exposed.

An inspection by cavers found that the well shaft is unlikely to have ever had a continuous inflow of water.

A fountain is already attested in 1504/05.

But as incoming water was bad [intermittent?], by the early 16th century a wooden water pipe from the so-called Borntal [Fount Valley?] provided water first to a wood- and later a stone fountain box.

The well is 43 meters deep and has under the vault a diameter of about 4 meters.
——————————
In der Literatur zu Allstedt ist bislang nur von einem in der Kernburg gelegenen Brunnen die Rede, der unter Herzog Carl August Ende des 18. Jh. zugewölbt worden sei.

1980/81 konnte dieser Brunnen im Nordwesten des Innenhofes entdeckt und anschliessend freigelegt werden.

Eine Befahrung durch Höhlenforscher ergab, dass der Brunnenschacht kaum jemals einen kontinuierlichen Wasser-zufluss gehabt haben dürfte. Ein Brunnen ist bereits 1504/05 bezeugt.

Da er aber das einlaufende Wasser schlecht hielt, hat
es bereits im frühen 16. Jh. eine hölzerne Wasserleitung aus dem sogenannten Borntal gegeben, die einen zunächst hölzernen, später steinernen Brunnenkasten mit Wasser versorgte.

Der Brunnen ist 43 m tief und hat unter dem Gewölbe einen Durchmesser von ca. 4 m.

Erected by Allstedt Castle Museum.

The fountain is to left and beyond the photo

More about this marker. English translation pieced together from several online language translation programs. Feel free to offer a more correct English translation.