Downtown Montreal in Montréal in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Montréal, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

La Basilique Saint-Patrick / Saint Patrick's Basilica

Inscription. Bel exemple des débuts du néo-gothique, la basilique Saint-Patrick fut bâtie entre 1843 et 1847 pour la communauté irlandaise de Montréal. Conçue par Pierre-Louis Morin et le père Félix Martin, elle combine la simplicité de l’architecture québécoise traditionnelle à un intérieur dont l’élégance évoque l’esprit de l’architecture française au Moyen Âge. Son riche ameublement, oeuvre de l’architecte William Doran, a été exécuté dans les années 1890. Source d’aide matérielle et spirituelle pour les immigrants irlandais de l’époque au Canada, cette église demeure chère aux Irlandais catholiques de Montréal

A fine early example of Gothic Revival architecture, Saint Patrick’s Basilica was erected between 1843 and 1847 for the city’s Irish community. Designed by Pierre-Louis Morin and Father Félix Martin, this church combines the simplicity of traditional Quebec architecture with an interior space whose elegance evokes the spirit of French medieval design. The rich furnishings, the work of architect William Doran, were executed in the 1890s. A source of physical and spiritual support to Irish immigrants to Canada, Saint Patrick’s remains dear to the heart of Montréal’s Irish Catholic population.

Erected 1997 by Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada / Historic Sites and Monuments
Board of Canada.

1. Saint Patrick's Basilica in Montreal Quebec Canada. (Submitted on April 19, 2014, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)
2. St. Patrick's Basilica National Historic Site of Canada
. St. Patrick’s Basilica was designated a national historic site in 1990 because:
- it is a fine example of French Gothic Revival architecture in Canada;
- it witnessed and provided physical and spiritual support to one of the largest early influxes of Irish immigrants to what is now Canada and remains the heart of the Irish population of Montréal.
(Submitted on April 19, 2014, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

3. La Basilique Saint-Patrick / Saint Patrick's Basilica (1847)
Once one of the tallest buildings in Montréal, it is now dwarfed by the modern high rises and skyscapers.
4. Detail of La Basilique Saint-Patrick / Saint Patrick's Basilica main entrance