Near Albion in Noble County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Stanley Schoolhouse

Inscription. This schoolhouse represents a commitment to education that began early in the settlement of Indiana.
  • The 1915 Stanley Schoolhouse, named after a nearby landowner Henry Stanley, was one of several schoolhouses built on the site. The first was a log structure. A later frame schoolhouse was burned down by an arsonist.
  • The Stanley School house has tall windows facing east and south, allowing sunlight to warm the room and provide light.
  • The grounds around the schoolhouse also included an outhouse, water pump and a schoolyard for recess.
  • I am gratified to know that my pupils have all become useful citizens. Some of the boys are prosperous and intelligent farmers. One is the elder in the Methodist Church. One has been recorder in our county; and not one, to my knowledge, has ever been a saloon keeper.
    - M.A. Love, Noble County school teacher, mid-1800s
  • Look for it!
    What's wrong with the date over the doorway?
  • The 1785 Land Ordinance designated that the 16th section of each township be set aside to support schools. After becoming a state in 1816, Indiana townships frequently sold the section and used the proceeds to build a school. The red square indicates the Stanley Schoolhouse. Can you find other schoolhouses on the map?
  • Through the late 1800s, rural schools remained one-room ungraded schoolhouses,
    and had less funding. In 1907, the legislature closed all schools with fewer than 12 students. Between 1890 and 1920, 4,000 one-room schoolhouses closed in Indiana. The Stanley Schoolhouse remained opened until 1954.
Today, the Stanley Schoolhouse continues to educate current and future generations.

Erected by Indiana Department of Natural Resources.