Santa Fe in Santa Fe County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Cross of the Martyrs

Cruz de los Mártires

Inscription. In 1598 a group of Spanish colonists, led by Juan de Oñate of Zacatecas, Mexico, established a settlement along the banks of the Rio Grande north of present-day Española. In 1610 Governor Pedro de Peralta relocated the capital of the province to Santa Fe. Between 1610 and 1680, colonists moved into New Mexico, living primarily along the Rio Grande. Franciscan friars established missions at most of the Indian pueblos. Life was not always peaceful. In order to regain control of their homeland, in 1680, many pueblo people, led by Popé, a San Juan Indian, united to drive the colonists out. Twenty-one Franciscan friars and numerous colonists were killed in what has come to be called the Pueblo Revolt. The rest of the settlerss fled south to El Paso del Norte. It was not until 1693 that the province was resettled under the leadership of Governor Diego de Vargas.

The cross, which commemorates the deaths of the friars and colonists, was designed by Ralph Emerson Twitchell, Edgar L. Street, and Warren G. Turley. It was constructed of reinforced concrete by the Midland Bridge Company, stands 25 feet high, is eight feet in depth, and weighs 76 tons. The cross was dedicated during the Santa Fe Fiesta in 1920. Another Cross of the Martyrs has been erected on Fort Marcy Hill by the Fiesta Council.

En 1598, pobladores Españoles,
dirigidos por Juan de Oñate, de Zacatecas, México, establecieron una colonia al lado del Rio Grande en un sitio localizado al norte de la presente ciudad de Española. En 1610, el Gobernador Pedro de Peralta cambió la capital de la provincia a Santa Fe. Desde 1610 hasta 1680, colonos vinieron a vivir en Nuevo México principalmente en los márgenes del Rio Grande. Friales Franciscanos establecieron misiones en casi todos los pueblos Indios, pero no siempre fue la vida placible. En 1680, la mayoría de estos pueblos indígenos, dirigidos por Popé, se juntaron para establecer su propia autoridad sobre este país, y echaron afuera los colonos españoles. 21 frailes y números colonos murieron en lo que hoy le dicen “La Rebelión de los Pueblos.” Los sobrevivientes colonos se escaparon para El Paso del Norte. No regresaron los españoles a esta provincia hasta 1693, bajo la dirección del Gobernador Diego de Vargas.

Esta cruz, una conmemoración de la muerte de los frailes y colonos, fue diseñada por Ralph Emerson Twitchell, Edgar L. Street, y Walter G. Turley. Fue construida de cimento reforzado por el Midland Bridge Company, y tiene 25 pies de altura, 8 pies de ancha y pesa 76 toneladas. La cruz fue dedicada durante la Fiesta de Santa Fe en 1920. Otra Cruz de los Mártires fue levantada en el cerro de Fort Marcy por el Concilio de la Fiesta.

Erected
Marker is visible behind the bush on the left.
1994 by Historic Santa Fe Foundation.

Regarding Cross of the Martyrs. This Cross
3. Cross of the Martyrs Monument
Brass plaque reads, “Cross of the Martyrs. Erected by members of the Knights of Columbus and the Historical Society of New Mexico in memory of the Franciscan friars who were killed by the Pueblo Indians in the Revolution in the Province of New Mexico August 9th and 10th A.D. 1680.”
of the Martyrs Monument has been replaced by a new Cross of the Martyrs Monument at Hilside Park (Fort Marcy Park) on Paseo de Peralta between Otero Street and Hillside Avenue.

4. New Mexico State Capitol
View towards downtown Santa Fe from the first Cross of the Martyrs Monument.