Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Neighborhood Pride

514 Auburn Avenue

By Beverly Pfingsten, April 7, 2014
Inscription. Aromas of newly mown grass and fresh paint drifted along Auburn Avenue as residents trimmed their lawns and hedges and painted their houses and fences. The neighborhood buzzed with activity as other residents tended their flower gardens, shrubs, fruit trees, and potted ferns. Owner and renter alike spent countless hours keeping their homes and the neighborhood neat and clean. Even the poorer residents swept their dirt yards--a custom they brought with them from rural areas.

Joseph and Lavata Shaw, who lived here from 1924 to 1949, were a hardworking couple. He was a railway mail clerk, and she helped local blacks as a Fulton County social caseworker.

Everyone seemed to know each other and care for each other. Nobody locked doors or had locks on the doors. Auburn Avenue was the center of the community.
Winfred Wright

2. 514 Auburn Avenue NE