Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

A Relaxing Atmosphere

526 Auburn Avenue

By Beverly Pfingsten, April 7, 2014
Inscription. Auburn Avenue was like a parade ground. Families and friends were constantly visiting back and forth. In the evenings, couples--such as Frank and Eula Kirk, who lived here for 40 years--relazed in rocking chairs and wicker swings as they chatted with neighbors on the next porch and passersby. boys and girls played marbles and hopscotch, stretched their legs on seesaws and swing sets, and pedaled their bicycles up and down the streets. Out back, mothers, fathers, and grandparents tended vegetable gardens, trimmed hedges, and gossiped over the fence with neighbors.

Yes, we made scooters out of skate wheels. When we got tired of skating from December through January, February, if you didn't wear out your skates, you'd take them apart and make a scooter out of 2 x 4s and skate wheels.
Winfred Wright

2. 526 Auburn Avenue