Near Chipley in Washington County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Falling Waters State Park

Inscription.
Park development started in 1963 on this hill, which has an elevation of 322 feet and a limestone base. A stream flowing from the hill plunges over a cliff and disappears through an underground channel. Some sinks and caverns are near the falls, which powered an early grist mill. A pioneer era whisky distillery was nearby. Indians and others mined the area for colorfully pigmented rocks used in making paints and dyes. The area was the scene of early oil-drilling efforts, as well as the site of a one-room school and a large horticultural nursery.
(See other side)
Reverse:
Local Advisory Council
(Members during Initial Development Era)
E.W. Carswell, Ralph C. Carter, Mrs. Jane Horne, W.M. Nelson, Hubert A. Prescott, Mrs. Ola Robertson, W.C. Snaidman.

Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials
Robert S. Baynard, E.W. Carswell, Dr. James T. Cook, Dr. Kathryn Abbey Hanna, N. Earl Jones, John D. Pennekamp John Fite Robertson, Mrs. G.T. Smith, Jr.

Local Legislative Delegation
State Sen. Dempsey J. Barron - State Rep. Ralph C. Carter

Director, State Board of Parks
N.E. "Bill" Miller

Erected 1969 by Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials. (Marker Number F-174.)

historical marker is listed in this topic list: Natural Features. A significant historical year for this entry is 1963.

More about this marker. Marker is located in Falling Waters State Park and the park fee is required.

2. Falling Waters State Park Marker reverse
4. Falling Waters