Pinecrest in Miami-Dade County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Historical Entrance Building

By Marsha A. Matson, April 27, 2014
Inscription. The world famous Parrot Jungle tourist attraction was founded by Franz Scherr and opened on this site in 1936. This building was the original entrance and became the attraction's signature structure. It was constructed of Dade County pine and had a palm-thatched roof patterned after native chickee huts. In the 1940s, the original palm-thatched roof was replaced with clay tiles and the building was faced with natural coral rock. The building was structurally damaged by fire in 1994. The Village of Pinecrest acquired the Parrot Jungle site in 2003 and restored this historically significant building in 2008.
Erected 2008 by Village of Pinecrest, Florida.
2. Historical Entrance Building