Morgantown in Monongalia County, West Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

George Washington Stopped Here

By Don Morfe, April 12, 2014
Inscription. One half mile north of this marker stood the house where George Washington stopped in September 1784 and conferred with leading men of this section “pursuing my inquiries respecting the navigation of the western waters”. Eager to investigate the Cheat River and the Monongahela River he sought out Samuel Hanway “the surveyor of Monongahela County” and he also sent to the court house in Morgan Town for Zackquill Morgan and others “who would have it in their power to give the best accounts that were to be obtained which, assenting to, they were sent for and came” Quotations from the diary of George Washington for September 24, 1784.

Erected 1932 by The Colonel John Evans Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution, Morgantown WV.