Near Rehobeth in Houston County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Big Creek United Methodist Church / Joseph Watford Revolutionary War Veteran

By Mark Hilton, May 1, 2014
(side 1)
Big Creek United Methodist Church

One of the oldest churches in southeast Alabama and reportedly the oldest church in Houston County. The first church structure was a log building constructed about 20 yards north of the present building. The second structure was a larger frame building erected in 1865. In 1905, a new frame structure was built. Four Sunday School rooms and a brick exterior were added to the church in 1959.

(side 2)
Joseph Watford Revolutionary War Veteran

Adjacent to Big Creek United Methodist Church is a cemetery containing the grave of Joseph Watford. Mr. Watford served as a soldier for four years during the American Revolutionary War. In 1833, he emigrated from South Carolina to this area of southeast Alabama. He died in July 1845. Mr. Watford is believed to be the only Revolutionary War Veteran buried in Houston County.

Erected 1979 by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Dothan Landmarks Foundation.

. Located on previously designated County Road 203. Marker is at or near this postal address: 3839 Alabama 605, Dothan AL 36301, United States of America.

1. Big Creek United Methodist Church And Cemetery. (Submitted on May 2, 2014, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Private Joseph Watford. (Submitted on May 2, 2014, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. Big Creek United Methodist Church