Sherman in Grayson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Old Sherman Opera House

By William Fischer, Jr., March 9, 2014
Inscription.

Formerly a 3-story Victorian structure with twin cupolas. Built by Capt. L. F. Ely, who made the bricks in his city factory.

Lavish interior had carpeted aisle, damask curtains and red plush seats. Benches in economy section were called the "Buzzard Roost". From its completion (1881) until closing (1918), it helped make Sherman a cultural center. First show was operetta "The Mikado". Also given here were Shakespearean plays, musical reviews, temperance lectures and trained animal acts.

Remodeled (1961) for commercial use. Original bricks remain.

Erected 1969 by Texas State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 11537.)

1. History of Sherman, Texas. (Submitted on May 3, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Photo of Opera House, Sherman TX. (Submitted on May 3, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)