Burning Springs in Wirt County, West Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Rathbone Well

By Don Morfe, April 13, 2014
Inscription. The first well in West Virginia drilled solely for petroleum was located near the mouth of Burning Springs Run. The well was drilled with a “spring pole” by the Rathbones and others from Parkersburg, begun in 1859 completed May 1860. Produced at the rate of 100 barrels per day. In 1863 General Jones commanding Confederate forces set fire to the oil stored in tanks, barrels and boats, destroying in a day an estimated 300,000 barrels of oil.

Erected 1963 by W, VA. Centennial Committee of the Oil and Natural Gas Industry, West Virginia Historic Commission.