Honolulu in Honolulu County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

National Soaring Museum

By Denise Boose, April 17, 2014
Inscription. An International Soaring Record was established here on December 18, 1931. William A. Cocke Jr. remained aloft in a glider called the Nighthawk for 21 hours 34 minutes. A new U.S. and World Endurance Record for motorless fight.

Cocke’s Nighthawk launched from the John Galt Gliderport, located a short distance northeast of the marker.

Illuminating the path for Cocke and his Nighthawk along the cliff face during the night was the U.S. Army’s 64th Coast Artillery Battery.

This marker is dedicated to the people of Hawaii who helped make this flight possible and to the thousands of glider pilots inspired by this feat.

Erected 1996 by The National Soaring Museum Harris Hills, Elmira, New York An Affiliate of the Soaring Society of America.