Near Morton in Cochran County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Buffalo Soldier Tragedy of 1877

By Bill Kirchner, April 29, 2014
Inscription.
African American troops, known as Buffalo Soldiers, were vital in defending the Texas frontier. On July 26, 1877 Buffalo Soldiers from Co. A of the 10th Cavalry began to pursue a Comanche party. During the pursuit, the Comanches led the troops away from water holes as the expedition traveled through Cochran and other counties. After several days without water, Capt. Nicholas Nolan led his dehydrated soldiers and remaining animals back to Double Lakes in Lynn County; they arrived on July 30, having gone 86 hours without water. Several soldiers left camp in search of water and four died during the expedition: Pvt. John H. Bonds; Pvt. Isaac Derwin; Pvt. John Isaacs; and Pvt. John T. Gordon.

3. Pvt. John T. Gordon, Buffalo Soldier
4. Pvt. Isaac Derwin, Buffalo Soldier