Huntington in Cabell County, West Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Blues & Gospel Singer

“Diamond Teeth” Mary McClain

By Don Morfe, April 14, 2014
Inscription. Born and raised in Huntington, WV, Mary hopped a train and left town at age 13 to become a singer and dancer. She spent the 1920s and 30s performing in medicine and minstrel shows. During the 1940s, Mary had diamonds removed from a bracelet and set into her front teeth, creating a dazzling stage effect which earned her the nickname, “Diamond Teeth Mary.” Night spots from Chicago to Miami billed her as “Queen of the Blues,” and “Walking Mary.” She performed at the Apollo Theater, The Cotton Club, Carnegie Hall, the White House, and in Europe, where her show-stopping charisma received standing ovations. She also toured with the USO. As she had requested, her ashes were sprinkled on the railroad tracks at Heritage Station where she had hopped her first train. Mary always lovingly referred to Huntington as “my home.”
Erected 2010 by Presented by the West Virginia Blues Society.