Whitley City in McCreary County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

First Kentucky Oil Well / Martin Beaty (Beatty)

By Lee Hattabaugh, July 25, 2012
1. First Kentucky Oil Well
First Kentucky Oil Well

In 1818, Marcus Huling and Andrew Zimmerman were drilling salt wells along South Fort of Cumberland River. On land leased from Martin Beaty they struck oil. Attempts to market it downriver were not successful, so oil was barreled and carted away for medicinal use. This was the first commercial oil well; its production reached one hundred barrels daily.

Martin Beaty (Beatty)

First came to this area in 1817 and bought land on the South Fork. Besides operating salt works, Beaty served as state senator, 1824-28, 1832; representative, 1848; and was elected to Congress in 1833. He was twice a Presidential elector; served locally on first Board of Common School Commissioners. Died in 1856. Beattyville, Lee County, was named for his family.

Erected 1979 by Kentucky Historical Society/Kentucky Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 702.)

2. Martin Beaty (Beatty)
right when traveling south on Main Street. Click for map. Marker is located on the grounds of the McCreary County courthouse, in the southeast corner. Marker is in this post office area: Whitley City KY 42653, United States of America.

1. Find A Grave - Martin Beaty. (Submitted on May 15, 2014, by Lee Hattabaugh of Capshaw, Alabama.)
2. Martin Beaty - Biographical Directory of the United States Congress. (Submitted on May 16, 2014, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)