Hampton, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Chesterville Plantation

By PaulwC3, May 15, 2014
Inscription. One mile north is Chesterville, birthplace of George Wythe (1726-1806), a prominent Virginia attorney, judge, legislator, and signer of the Declaration of Independence. Wythe inherited the family plantation in the 1750s and operated it until the 1790s. After Chesterville’s sale in 1802, the Hudgins and Winder families owned and farmed it until the 1930s; the house was destroyed by fire in 1911. The National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics purchased Chesterville in 1950. By the 1970s, archaeological excavations had identified a stone foundation believed to be from the house where Wythe was born.

Erected 2010 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number WY-100.)

More about this marker. The site of Chesterville Plantation is located on the grounds of the NASA Langley Research Center.

1. Chesterville Plantation Site - NasaCRgis. (Submitted on May 16, 2014, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)
2. Biography of George Wythe : The Colonial Williamsburg Official History & Citizenship Site. If Wythe had accomplished nothing more than signing the Declaration of Independence and teaching Thomas Jefferson, he would have earned a place in history -- but his life was crowded with achievement! (Submitted on May 16, 2014, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

3. Chesterville Plantation Site - National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form. (Submitted on May 17, 2014, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)