Stanton in Powell County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

County Named, 1852

By Don Morfe, April 15, 2014
Inscription. For Gov. Lazarus W. Powell, born Henderson Co., 1812. Graduated, 1833, from St. Joseph's College in Bardstown. Attended Transylvania law school. State legislature, 1836-38, Governor of Ky., 1851-55. U.S. Senate, 1859-65. Resolution for his expulsion for Southern sympathy, defeated 1862. Favored Ky. neutrality. Died 1867, buried Fernwood Cemetery, Henderson, Ky.

Erected 1964 by Kentucky Historical Society-Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 790.)

1. Lazarus W. Powell - History of Kentucky Governors. (Submitted on May 21, 2014, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)
2. The Expulsion Case of Lazarus W. Powell - United States Senate. (Submitted on May 21, 2014, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)

3. Powell County Veterans Memorial
The Veterans Memorial is on the grounds of the Powell County Courthouse