Attalla in Etowah County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Camp Wills

By Tim & Renda Carr, April 10, 2010
Inscription. Established as a supply camp by General Andrew Jackson, September 1813, on the banks of Big Wills Creek. It was here that Jackson directed the first campaign of the Creek War, and promoted Colonel John Coffee to Brigadier General and Captain Newton Cannon to Colonel, 24 September 1813.

The victory of this army at Horseshoe Bend, in 1814, led the Creek Indians to cede thousands of acres of land to the United States and opened the way for the formation of the Alabama Territory in 1818, and the State of Alabama in 1819.

Erected 2008 by the Alabama Charter Chapter National Society United States Daughters of 1812.