Clifton in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Devereux Station

By J. J. Prats, April 26, 2008
Inscription. In 1863, during the Civil War, Pennsylvanian Herman Haupt, a noted bridge designer and the superintendent of Union military railroads, commissioned John Devereux, the railroad superintendent in Alexandria, to build a siding on the Orange & Alexandria R.R. on this site, later known as Devereux Station. When a passenger station was built in 1868, the name was changed to Clifton Station. The station spurred the development of Clifton as a commercial and resort community, with its greatest growth occurring between 1890 and 1920. Although the station was removed in 1958, the town continued to thrive and remains noted for its late-19th-century architecture.

Erected 1996 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number E-101.)

2. Marker and Caboose
Main Street passes in front of the Clifton General Store in the background to cross the Norfolk Southern railroad tracks on the right.

3. Clifton General Store
No longer a gas station, the General Store has kept the Texaco sign.
since its founding days as a small railroad station.” (Submitted on April 27, 2008.)

4. The Buckley Store, now the Heart in Hand Restaurant
This is the view from the General Store. The marker and caboose are just off screen on the left. Three autos are lined up on Main Street waiting to cross the railroad tracks.
5. Quigg House, a 1874 Victorian
At the corner of Main Street and Chapel Road.
6. NW Caboose 518590 and Marker at the Caboose Plaza
The tracks of the Orange and Alexandria that pass through Clifton became the Southern Railway and recently the Norfolk Southern Railroad. While a number of Amtrak and Virginia Railway Express trains pass through Clifton on these tracks, none stop, except once a year on Clifton Day in October, when the VRE runs a continuous shuttle for fair-goers from nearby its stations east and west of Clifton.