Hempstead in Waller County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Groce Family Plantations

By Jim Evans, June 8, 2014
Inscription. Pioneers in this Texas area. Had early cotton gin and ferry. Founder of family was Jared E. Groce (1782-1836), who came to Texas in 1822. His large wagon train brought elaborate plantation equipment. Groce built "Bernardo" and "Groce's Retreat." Heirs built "Pleasant Hill," "Eagle Island" and "Liendo" (the only surviving Groce mansion, 2 mi. NW of here). A contribution of the family to the cause of Texas freedom was providing rations and ferry service to army of Gen. Houston on eve of San Jacinto victory. Descendants have contributed leadership to the state.

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 9386.)

By Jim Evans

1. Archeology Dig for Groce Family Plantation. (Submitted on June 9, 2014, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)
2. About Jared Groce. (Submitted on June 9, 2014, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)

By Jim Evans