Bardstown in Nelson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Wilson & Muir Bank & Trust Co.

By Karl Stelly, June 2, 2014
Inscription. One of the oldest banks in Kentucky, founded in 1865, it operated first 1865 - 1867 under the name of Richard Shipp & Company, Bankers. From 1867 through 1869 it was the banking house of William W. George, Jr. & Company. From 1869 through 1976, the operational name was Wilson & Muir Bankers.

In 1976, with expanded service, the name changed to Wilson & Muir Bank & Trust Co. The bank has remained in the same physical location at the present site since it was founded in 1865. The original banking house was remodeled with a classic stone facade about 1922, then expanded and renovated to the present classic exterior design in 1963. Another addition and expansion to the south was added in 1980.