Castine in Darke County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Camp Maple Swamp

Inscription. The army of Maj. Gen. Arthur St. Clair camped on the southern margin of Maple Swamp at the headwaters of Twin Creek. One and a half miles west of this site at noon on October 11, 1791 A.D. on account of the marshy condition of the ground it was necessary to delay the advance until the following afternoon when the army veered to the northeast and struck a well worn Indian path leading through the prairie and avoiding the wet places. The army gained about five and a half miles this day and camped on bottom land along a small stream probably near the large spring at the entrance of Wayne Lakes Park. This was the first recorded entrance of a body of white Americans within the confines of Darke County, Ohio. Distance sixty- two miles from Fort Washington (Cincinnati, Ohio.) Tablet furnished by Mrs. Grace M. Katzenberger member Fort Greenville Chapter D.A.R. Boulder donated by Samuel Routzong A.D. 1936

More about this marker. It is in front of the Castine Council House, which may have been the former Post Office. Marker was set in 1936 by Mrs. Grace M. Katzenberger of the Fort Greenville D.A.R., boulder was donated by Samuel Routzong. Marker appears to be a private project, and does not carry a D.A.R. insignia.

Regarding Camp Maple Swamp. This is one of the camp sites across western Ohio as Gen. St. Clair marched against Indian forces in 1791, only to be defeated at the site of Fort Recovery. Camp Mississineaw is further north, Fort Jefferson is 9 miles north and Fort Greenville is 13 miles north.

Arthur St. Clair

3. Camp Maple Swamp Marker Setting