Highland Falls in Orange County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Army Mule

Inscription. Since 1899 the mule has been the West Point mascot promoting the spirit of the Corps of Cadets. Mules were very important to the Army in the late 1800s through World War I. While not regular cavalry mounts, mules were used extensively to pull supply wagons, caissons, and artillery pieces. Mules are stronger, more surefooted, more intelligent, and eat less than horses. Riding mules like “Hannibal” were used by mounted guards and by messengers.

Hannibal (249-183 B.C.) was one of the greatest military leaders of all time. “Hannibal” was an exceptional West Point mascot. He served the Corps of Cadets faithfully from 1947 – 1964.

Erected 2004 by Company M, 2nd Regiment, West Point Class of 1954.

1. Hannibal's Fifth Birthday Bash
The West Point graduates of Company M-2, Class of 1954, who erected the monument of Hannibal, in conjunction with The Village of Highland Falls and The West Point Thayer Hotel, will celebrate Hannibal's fifth birthday. This gala event, dubbed "HANNIBAL'S FIFTH BIRTHDAY BASH", will get underway at 2:00 PM on Saturday, 25th of April 2009.

2. U.S. Military Academy Mascot
This monument honors all of the intrepid mule riders since 1899 who promoted the indomitable spirit of the Corps of Cadets. It was sculpted by J. David Nunneley.
This celebration will be a part of the West Point Class of 1954's fifty-fifth reunion. Jan LeCroy of Dallas TX, and George Perrin of Miami Fl, both Class of '54 Mule Riders, will be there. Steve Townes of Irving TX, Class of '78 Mule Rider and donor of the current Army Mules, is also expected. Also expected is Mr. J. David Nunneley, the sculptor from Broken Arrow OK, who created this heroic monument of Hannibal.

Current Mule Mascots "George", "General Scott", and "Raider" will be at the bash along with Cadet Mule Riders Micah Lockhart, Keri Anderson, Jacob Haag, and Oakland McCullough.

Highland Falls Mayor Joe D'Onofrio and Thayer Hotel manager Don Sagaria are working on many details to make "HANNIBAL'S FIFTH BIRTHDAY BASH" a grand event. Mule Cookies and Mule Punch will be served.
    — Submitted December 26, 2008, by W.C. "Tiny" Tomsen of Tulsa, Oklahoma.

2. The vet for the mules during Hannibal's time
My father was the fill-in veterinarian for the West Point mules during the early 1960's. He was stationed in NYC and was driven to West Point a couple of times
3. Mascot Nameplate
The statue of Hannibal, the Army Mule, is located across the street from the West Point Visitor Center.
a week when on duty to look after the mules. I have a photo of my mother pregnant with my older brother sitting upon one of the mules and when I went there for a football game in the late 1990's, I visited and also took a photo with the mules.

My father is now recovering from brain cancer (he is 75 and still practiced veterinary medicine until June), but I will tell you, those were the best days of his life. He was an Army Officer and he often spoke of the Sgt. Green, the army man who drove him there weekly, with great fondness. I do wish I could meet Sgt. Green some day. Sgt. Green was an African American man and my father was a caucasian Kentucky Boy, and this was in the 60s, and my father often said he met a friend for life, teaching me at a very young age great respect for the civil rights movement. The Army Mules hold a very dear place in my heart. I will always think of them when I think of my father.

As a side note, my mother is an identical twin and her twin sister ended up marrying a a West Point graduate. Robert McConnell. The second greatest man, besides my dad, I know. Small world.
    — Submitted November
4. Credit Plaque on Reverse
This statue was donated to Highland Falls in recognition of their great support to West Point and the Corps of Cadets.
16, 2010, by Micah Guilfoil of Louisville, Kentucky.

5. Hannibal's Fifth Birthday Bash
The town of Highland Falls and the West Point Class of 1954 celebrate the Fifth Birthday of Hannibal, the Army Mule Mascot.
6. Hannibal and Ranger II
The current Army mascot, Ranger II, poses in front of the statue of an earlier Army Mule during Hannibal's Fifth Birthday Bash.