Near Ansonia in Darke County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Camp Mississinewa

Inscription. The army of Major General Arthur St. Clair advanced from Camp Sulphur Springs on Wednesday Nov. 2nd, 1791 A.D. using where practical the old trail following the higher ground between the marshes, crossed the Stillwater River about noon and were joined by another much more frequented Indian path coming up the valley of the stream. At this camp the troops were drawn up in two parallel lines facing the creek, with the artillery in the center. On Nov. 3rd, the final advance of eight miles was made to the fateful battleground on the bank of the Upper Wabash River present site of Fort Recovery, Ohio. Distance of the camp from Fort Washington. eighty- nine miles by the army survey line. Tablet furnished by Fred D. Coppock 1937 A.D.

Erected 1937 by private project.

More about this marker. this marker appears to be a private project. Mr. Coppock was a prominent businessman in the Greenville area

Regarding Camp Mississinewa. this was the last camp before St. Clair's army was crushed by Little Turtle and Blue Jacket

As the text says, the battle site is eight miles further north. camp Sulphur Springs is seven miles back south, also on St Rt 49

the Mississinewa River