Idaho Springs in Clear Creek County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Charlie Tayler Waterwheel

By Robert L Weber
Inscription.
Charlie Tayler used this waterwheel to power a stamp mill at his gold mining operations on Ute Creek. Tayler, who attributed his good health to the fact that he never kissed woman or took baths, built the waterwheel in 1893. It was moved to its present site in 1946, a gift to the people of Idaho Springs by his estate. It was restored during the spring and summer of 1988 by volunteers and private contributions. It was dedicated during Gold Rush Days, July 16-17, 1988.
Restoration Committee:
Bruce Bell, Larry Cox, David George, Joe Feistner, Kristian Loevlie, David McIntyre Wendall Upright, project engineer

By Robert L Weber
2. Charlie Tayler Waterwheel Marker and Bust

1. Charlie Tayler Waterwheel-Idaho Springs, CO. A Panoramic view of the waterwheel and surrounding area. The marker is also seen. (Submitted on January 1, 2011, by Bob (peach) Weber of Prescott Valley, Arizona.)

2. Charles Taylor. A biography of Charles Taylor written by his great grandson. (Submitted on January 1, 2011.)

By Robert L Weber
3. The Waterwheel and Bridal Veil Falls