Near Alamance in Alamance County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Oak Grove Plantation

By Patrick G. Jordan, June 14, 2014
Inscription. 1693 acre grain plantation founded by Michael Holt III (1778-1842). Birthplace of E.M. Holt (1807-1884), a founder of the southern textile industry and developer of "Alamance Plaid" fabrics. Dr. William Rainey Holt (1798-1868), noted "scientific agriculturalist," and N.C. Governor Thomas M. Holt (1831-1896) also born here. Oak Grove Stock Farm established on this site in the 1880s by Lynn Banks Holt (1842-1920). Former slave Caswell Holt (b. 1834) named first black deputy in Reconstruction Alamance County. His brother, Sam Holt (1837-1912), founded nearby Springdale Church and Academy for newly emancipated former slaves.

Erected 2014 by Alamance County Historical Museum.