Near Ehrhardt in Bamberg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battle of Rivers’ Bridge

By Mike Stroud, April 2008
Inscription. "This Indescribably Ugly Salkehatchie "
At Rivers Bridge the Salkehatchie flowed though a swamp a half mile wide. The only road through it was a narrow earthen causeway with multiple wooden bridges. The Confederates hoped the thick swamp and chest-deep water would hinder the Union advance. "a dog could scarcely make his way through the swamp" recalled a Union soldier. After the battle, Union Gen. Howard called the river " this indescribably Ugly Salkehatchie."

"So immense are the trees, and so thickly set, that the eye cannot reach half pistol range; and they are so abundantly covered with foliage that the light of day is shut out."
-Capt. F.Y. Hedley, 32nd Illinois Infantry

Erected by South Carolina State Park System.

By Mike Stroud, 2008
2. "This Indescribably Ugly Salkehatchie " on an April Day

More about this marker. Marker Background Pictures is from University of Michigan Digital Library Production Services.

3. A Narrow earthern causway leading up from the river