Plymouth in Grafton County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Smith Bridge

By Don Morfe, May 24, 2013
Inscription. Named for local farmer Jacob Smith, the first bridge at this site was begun before 1786 and completed with the aid of a lottery authorized in that year. In 1850, contractor Harmon Marcy of Littleton, N.H. built a new bridge at a cost of about $2,700 using a pre-stressed wooden truss patented by Col. Stephen Harriman Long (1784-1864) of Hopkinton, N.H. After an arsonist burned the 143-year –old span in 1993, the state constructed this two-lane bridge. Built with glued-laminated timbers and arches at a cost of $3.3 million and dedicated in 2001, the new span was designed to bear the same loads as interstate highway bridges.

Erected 2001 by New Hampshire Division of Historical Resources. (Marker Number 179.)

Sign over the entrance to the bridge-Smith Millennium Bridge-2001