Rye in Rockingham County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Isles Of Shoals

By Rod Funston, March 21, 2012
Inscription. About six miles offshore, these nine rocky islands served Europeans as a fishing station before the first mainland settlements were made in 1623. Capt John Smith (1580-1631) named the group "Smiths Isles" in 1614. The codfish that "shoaled" or schooled there in huge numbers were a prized delicacy that supported 300 to 600 inhabitants before the revolution. By the end of the mid - 1800s, new hotels attracted a summer colony of writers and artists, chief of whom was Celia Thaxter (1835-1984). The islands have supported religious conferences since 1897 and marine research since 1928.

Erected 2006 by New Hampshire Division of Historical Resources. (Marker Number 018.)

More about this marker. At the back of the parking lot.