Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Abby Crawford Milton

By PaulwC3, June 17, 2014
Inscription. Abby C. Milton of Chattanooga was a leader in the womenís suffrage movement in Tennessee. The campaign culminated in a vote by the Tennessee Legislature in 1920 to ratify the 19th Amendment to the U.S. Constitution, giving women the right to vote. As the late president of the Tennessee Equal Suffrage Association and the first president of the Tennessee League of Women Voters, Miltonís leadership was manifest before, during and after this historic event. At the 1924 Democratic National Convention, she seconded the nomination of William Gibbs McAdoo as the partyís presidential candidate.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 2A 108.)

By Dale K. Benington, August 5, 2014
View of the marker looking north along the Georgia Avenue sidewalk.
View, looking south, of the marker situated very near the grounds and tower of the First Methodist Church.