Randolph in Tipton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Randolph United Methodist Church

By Don Morfe, April 20, 2014
Inscription. Randolph was settled in the early 1800's and became a large river port. Rev. Samuel R. Davidson was appointed the first pastor by the Tennessee Conference in 1834. A congregation formed and built a church. During the Civil War the town was burned. The second church was built in 1883 on this bluff. The present building was erected in 1953 and remodeled in 1975. Bishop William C. Martin who served as President of the Methodist Council of Bishops, grew up in this church. Seventy-eight pastors have led this congregation. Together they have built on Eph. 2:20, "Jesus Christ himself being the cornerstone."

Erected 1983 by Memphis Conference Commission on Archives and History.

2. Randolph United Methodist Church-The Ten Commandents in front